Scoil: Breacaire Beag (uimhir rolla 14891)

Breacaire Beag, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Brádaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would have a fiddle - player in and dance for a few hours. It was often one o'clock when the wedding party would reach the Chapel. After the marriage ceremonies the wedding party "drive" would drive to the nearest town and there they would have some refreshments. Very often they went for a drive for miles and return home by dark.
    I don't know if the Bride's bake was much in custom in those times but dinner would be served at once. Very often the "Straw Boys" came in before dinner would be over and they would wail outside until dinner would be over. Then it was generally the custom that the "Groom's Man" invited them in and they had the Bride and groom dancing first. Then the "Straw Boys" all
    Mary Mc Guinness
    Fothaire, Co. Liatroma