Scoil: Breacaire Beag (uimhir rolla 14891)

Breacaire Beag, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Brádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Basket-making is a trade which is followed in this townland. It was a very old and useful trade. It is not carried on so much now as in olden times. This trade was followed by a man named Patrick McDermott, Faughary, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim. He makes different kinds of baskets, the round basket for holding eggs, the flat basket for teeming potatoes, and the whooped basket for carrying turf. The rods had to go through a lot of processes. First of all they had to be seasoned and then they had to be peeled and boiled. Then the little hoop and [?] were got and the rods were weaved through them.
    John Mc Guinness
    Fothaire, Co. Liatroma