Scoil: Breacaire Beag (uimhir rolla 14891)

Breacaire Beag, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Brádaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the singing came from when he spyed a wee man about 18 inches in height wearing a green swallow tailed coat with (with) silver buttons on it, yellow britches, red stockings, golden shoes and a very tall hat known as the railers (chimney patent) and he was hamering. He was building the heel of a golden shoe.
    Larry knew that the chap was a Leprechaun that could tell him where there was a crock of gold buried in the ground and he also knew that to get the information he had to catch the wee chap and never take his eyes off him even for half a second until he pointed out where the gold was. The Leprechaun has the power of disappearing and espying when ever you take your eyes off him. When Larry got close to him
    Patrick Gilmartin
    Muileann na Duibhe, Co. Liatroma