Scoil: Breacaire Beag (uimhir rolla 14891)

Breacaire Beag, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Brádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man long ago whose name was Pat Burke. This man was very poor and was in great want for money. One night Pat was passing by a place where mushrooms were numerous. He then spied an ugly little man with sharp eyes and very long ears. This Leipreachan was about two feet in height. He had a big long sharp nose and little shoes with very long toes. He had very long legs and a short body. This ugly little man had a pair of red pants and a green jacket, a cord around his jacket, and an ugly little cap on the top of his head.
    One time the little man was working at shoe-making under a large tree on the road-side. It happened that Pat Burke was coming home one night from rambling