Scoil: Largy (uimhir rolla 10509)

An Learga, Co. Liatroma
Tadhg Mac Conmara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the top of Benbow mountain there lies a small lake in which a treasure was supposed to have been hidden. People say that this treasure was hidden about two hundred years ago but no one knows who hid the gold.
    The people around the place tried to drain the lake but none of them succeeded in finding the treasure. It is said that these treasures have been hidden before the people turned to the Catholic religion.
    In the townland of Largy there lived a man named Bartley Rooney in the nineteenth century. This man was very rich and had plenty
    M.J. Mc Garraghy
    Ní fios