Scoil: Largy (uimhir rolla 10509)

An Learga, Co. Liatroma
Tadhg Mac Conmara

1. Local Cures
    There are many old cures which were supposed to cure people long ago. One of them is that the seventh son of a family which was supposed to cure ringworm. The child used make the sign of the cross three times on the sore and its mother used say some prayers.
    Poultices were used for curing wounds or biles. The poultice was generally made of oatmeal or brown soap. Linseed meal or mustard were used as poultices for pneumonia and a drink of salt and water was a cure for sore throat. Butter and sugar were a cure for a whooping cough.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mr Martin Devaney