Scoil: Glasdrumman (uimhir rolla 6046)

An Ghlasdromainn, Co. Liatroma
Nóra Nic Mhághnusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago all the people around this district spun and weaved. They made their own clothes because they could not afford to buy any. They made all the clothes for the men out of flax. This they grew at home and each house had its own garden of flax. When this was ripe it was pulled and left to dry in the sun. It was then scatched and the seed was put by for the next year.
    Then straw was then taken to a hackler who was Mr. Mc Gowan over at Glencar Church. He hackled and ground the flax until it was as fine as thread. Then it was taken to a weaver who lived at Grange and he weaved it into cloth and the women around made shirts and other clothes for the men.
    During the winter months the women spent their time spinning woll and knitting it into socks and other wearables. The woll first had to be carded and made into rolls. Then it was spun with a spinning wheel which was an instrument made of wood with of a whell and foot stool.
    This is how it is spun. The wool is spun into the hack and then on to the fern. When the hack is full the wood is rolled into
    Mr Hugh Rooney