Scoil: Carrigeengeare (uimhir rolla 8672)

An Carraigín Géar, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The graveyard of Kilmakerril is situated in the townland of the same name about three miles from Manorhamilton on the main Manorhamilton - Enniskillen road.
    It gets its name from the following incident. Long ago a daughter of O'Farrell, chief of Longford, left home to travel on foot on a pilgrimage to Lough Derg. At that time pilgrims were accustomed to get food and lodging in monasteries along the route to the place of pilgrimage. Such a monastery was situated at Kilcoo, in County Fermanagh, and in this, the daughter of O'Farrell, and her servant-woman who accompanied her, took shelter.
    A young monk attract by the charms of the lady, fell in love with her. She arose early next morning and continued her journey.
    On her return to Longford, after making the pilgrimage at Lough Derg, she spent another night in the monastery. The young monk again continued his unwelcome attentions, so that she and her serving-woman had to flee from the monastery.
    Cill Mhic Coirill, Co. Liatroma
    May Clancy