Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. A Mass Rock
    There is a Mass Rock on the farm of Mr. Francis Keaney in the townland of Straduffy parish of Cloonclaugh and County of Leitrim. It was about one hundred yards from the Manorhamiliton-Kiltyclogher road which was not in existence then. The stone was flat on top and was about five feet long and three feet wide. It was surrounded by rocks on each side between which were long narrow crevices filled with clumps of heather and moss. It was situated so that a number of people could be there and still be invisible to from the old road then in use and from the south. Persons present could not be suprised from the North-East owing to the steep rocky incline. There was a cave besides the Mass Rock now termed Rattler's Cave in rememberance of the robber who took up his abode there. Recently one of the rocks slipped into the mouth of the cave but did not render it inaccessible. Not many people know of the Mass Rock now and all they can tell is that they heard of it.
    1. am
    Nellie Gallagher