Scoil: An Cluainín (Í Ruairc) (uimhir rolla 3127)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Aodh Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Rome it was late at night and the gates of the city were closed. They knocked at the gates and suddenly the bells of the city began to chime. All the people rushed in terror to the pope to see what was wrong and the pope sent for the porter and asked him what was wrong. He said there was two strange men at the gate. The pope ordered them to be brought before him. The two saints came and the pope asked them who they were. St Molais said "We are poor Friars from Ireland. The Pope doubted him and he asked him to say Mass and to test him he removed the gospel of the day from the Missal. St Molais read Mass as if the gospel was in the book and when the Mass was over they found that the gospel was miraculously restored to the Missal. When St. Molais was leaving Rome the pope gave the gospel to him and this was called the Soilseal Molais and it was enshrined in a case called the cudac Molais.
    There are different stories told about this book. It is said if a man swore wrong on this book
    N. J. Mc Kenna