Scoil: Tamhnach Fhuinsineach (uimhir rolla 7711)

Tamhnaigh Uinseannach, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Ó Reachtnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    instead of sheep of God. Oh well said the little boy what was a lamb last year is a sheep this year. "Oh, said Gubon, you are as clever as myself come along with me".
    At this time Gubon was a well known man all over the world and the King of England invited him over to build a castle for him and he agreed.When he had the castle almost completed it was supposed to be the nicest castle in the whole world, and the King intended to put him to death as soon as he would have it completed, in case he might build another as good.
    When Gubon heard this, he told the King that there was a bend in the gable, and it would be the nicest castle in the world only for that.
    He also told the King that it could be easy remedied. That he had an instrument beyond in this house in Ireland which could remedy it and the name of it was: "straight foreign straight and crooked foreign crooked." He told the king that no one could get it except his son and his own son. SO the following morning the two set off for Ireland Gubon told them that it was
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    John Mc Morrow