Scoil: Mastersons (uimhir rolla 8390)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Gobnait de Búit

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Up till about 40 years ago candles were made in the home of James Boyd Carrennee, Bromard, Co Sligo
    They had a mould which made 3 candles at a time. The mould divided in two and a cotton wick was put through the centre coming through a hole at each end. Melted fat (mutton) was poured in and when well hardened the mould was plunged for a couple of seconds into boiling water and the candles came out easily. These were for parlour use. For kitchen use they made "dip" candles". A board was procured and several strands of cotton tied to it so that they all hung down the same length. Grease was melted in a pot and the cotton was dipped into it. It was then hung up till the candles were the required size.
    D. Boyd