Scoil: Mastersons (uimhir rolla 8390)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Gobnait de Búit

old people say they are getting a letter.
    When they see little flies flying round them "letter boys" they say, and they will soon get a letter.
    If it rains on St Swithin's day it will rain for forty days and forty nights.
    Old people thought it very unlucky to meet a woman on thefirst morning of May and they thought it lucky to meet a man.
    A child should never be brought out after dark without putting a horse nail in its clothes, so that it may not be taken away by fairies.
    When people see sparks coming out of a fire towards them they say that is the sign of money or good newscoming to themand they always spit on them afraid the fairies would take away the luck.
    Ethel Moore
    Mrs Moore