Scoil: Mastersons (uimhir rolla 8390)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Gobnait de Búit

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    built of cut stone and marble. The doors of his castle were ornamented with gold. This man lived about 60 years ago and at the same time his brother-in-law Mr. O'Donnell lived in Larkfield. One day Micheal Mc Loughlin who was coachman for Mr. O'Donnell was sent with a message to Mr. Montgomery. He was after arriving at the landlord's castle when a man dressed in black clothes came to the castle and asked for alms. The landlord told him to be off. The stranger paid no heed to his talk, but at last the landlord ordered his coachman to loose his dog. Then the coachman told the stranger that he was better to be off for that he had to obey his master's command. Immediately the dog when loosened began to play with the stranger instead of tearing him as the landlord thought he would. The landlord rushed out to attack the stranger but was not able to touch him. The man told the landlord that in a very short time there would be nettles so high as himself growing on the very ground he was standing on, that the stones of his castle would build the bridges, and the stables, and houses in the district. The stranger stranger departed and all his words came to pass and that landlord died in the workhouse, and the stones of his
    Phyllis Davis
    Alec Davis