School: Coill an tSrotha (roll number 5352)

An Chuileanntrach, Co. Liatroma
Ss. Mac Dhorchaidh

butter during the coming year.
    A bonfire is lit on St. John's day in honour of the coming of the faith to Ireland. The cattle are driven one by one through the fire so-that they may not be sick during the year. A Chicken is killed on St. Martin's day as if this was not done Martin would bring all the fowl away.
    The people made boxty for Halloween and cakes are made in which rings are put. They who get the rings when the cakes are being eaten will be married first. The greatest feast in the year is held on Christmas Even and on the twelve days after. On St. Stephen's day the young boys join together and go to the neighbouring houses in which they play music and dance. Then they get a few pence from the man of the house. On New Year's night they buy refreshments and have a big dance in a neighbour's house.
    Sorcha Mc Aodha
    Srath na gCros, Co. Liatroma