Scoil: Coill an tSrotha (uimhir rolla 5352)

An Chuileanntrach, Co. Liatroma
Ss. Mac Dhorchaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the Penal days Catholics were not allowed to practice their religion and the children could not get education as they had to go to foreign countries if they wanted to get special education. The people who refused to pay the rack rent were evicted by the landlord and their homes were levelled to the ground.
    There is one place in this district in which the people heard mass during the Penal times in the townland of Straduffy near Kiltyclogher. The mass rock was build into a house, but the place of the alter is still to be seen, There was one man named McSharry who refused to pay the rent and was threatened with eviction, so when he heard this he gathered a crowd of men and burned the house as he could not give the landlord the satisfaction of burning it. When the house was still in flames he said "God bless you, lads." During the Great Famine it is told that the people were glad to eat rats, or dogs, or even horses.
    If a Catholic wore a green tie it would be cut off by a Protestant. If the son a Catholic became a Protestant he would be the father's farm.
    1. am
    Thomas Mc Gourty