Scoil: Coill an tSrotha (uimhir rolla 5352)

An Chuileanntrach, Co. Liatroma
Ss. Mac Dhorchaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals at home are cows, calves, horse, ass, and dog and the domestic animals are hens, ducks, and turkeys.
    Blacky, horny, spotty, and polly are the names which we call them. When calling the cows we say "prug, prug." In winter the cows are tied in a byre by a spancel to a stake. The spancel is made of [?] rope or hemp. The sign of the cross is made on the cow with the froth when finished milking.
    A piece of palm which was blessed on Palm Sunday and a drop of holy water are put up in the byre so that good luck may come on the stock. The calf answers "suckie, suckie" by coming running to the caller. The horse answers "psogh."
    When calling the pig we say "hurrish or sthaith." The cat comes to us when we say "Frish- wish-wish-wish" and she runs away when we say "shih cat"
    When calling the ducks we say "wheel wheat" and hunting them we say "hish hish." When calling the ass we say "foaly foaly" and hunting him we say "gee up." The geese come to us as soon as we say "Sheleg," "Sheleg" "Sheleg." When we say "Shonie" "Shonie" to the sheep they come to us.
    The turkeys come to their feeding when we say "pee, pee pee." The first milking taken from the cow after calling a penny or a sixpence is put in the milk bucket before being given to the calf
    Brigid Úna Mc Morrow
    Ardbhearnaigh, Co. Liatroma