Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Luachros, Co. Liatroma
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in this parish and four smiths. Long ago there were five smiths and five forges. There forges are all on the roadside except one.
    They are situated in Glenfarne, Manorhamilton, and Kiltyclogher. The other two that were long-ago were situated in the Glenfarne village, and in the Glenfarne demense[?] The forge is about the size of an ordinary kitchen. Its walls are built with stones, and it generally has a zinc[?] roof or wooden roof. The floor is made of stones or cement.
    The principal implements in the forge are the anvil, bellows, hammers and tongs. The smith shoes horses and asses, but they do not shoe cattle. There are no beliefs in forge water or sparks form the iron. People did not send them gifts. The smiths are generally believed to be strong and hardy. The local forges were always the local meeting places until lately. None of the smiths around the locality made figured historical weapons, because this locality was uninhabited at that time.
    Bridget Agnes Keaveny
    Gleann Fearna, Co. Liatroma