Scoil: Gleann Buidhe (uimhir rolla 14847)

Gleann Buí, Co. Liatroma
Rúibe, Bean Uí Cinóir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of wild birds found in this district such as blackbirds, robins and wrens. The sallows and the cuckoos come over here in Summer. It is said if those birds come early there will be an early Summer and if they come late there will be a late Summer. The wild geese go across teh sea in Spring and come back again in Autumn.
    The birds' nests are built in bushes, walls and house-caves. the nests are built of moss and clay and lined with the birds' feathers, and they are a round shape. The eggs are of an oval shape and are of different colours. The birds hatch for three weeks.
    It is said if the swallows fly high there will be good weather and if they fly low there will be bad weather. When there is going to be a storm the wild geese come over here. The waves roar when there is a storm near at hand.
    When Our Saviour was crucified there was a crown of thorns put on his head and the robins came and rested on
    Daisy Gault
    Mr J. Loughlin