Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The first person caught has to do the same. A player that is found can race the seeker to the den and if he gets there first he will not be on, if he gets there first. The seeker has then to try to find another one.
    A team race is also another game I play. Teams with an even number in each are selected. Each team will be ready to start. The leader of each team holds a straw in his hand. When hte starting whistle goes, the leaders run to a marked spot and come back. When he comes back he passes the straw to the person behind him.
    He in turn does the same and the team that finishes up first wins.
    Robert Clancy.