Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there are large numbers of feasts observed such as: New Year's Eve and New Year's day, Christmas Eve and Christmas day, Candlemas, St. Patrick's day, Shrove or more commonly known as Pancake Tuesday, Spy Wednesday, Holy Thursday, Good Friday, Easter Saturday and Easter Sunday, May Eve, May day, St Stephen's day and Hallowe'en.
    There are numerous customs and beliefs concerning these feasts. It is said that if the first person who comes into the house on New Year's day is a man there will [be] good luck in that house all through the year. On St Stephen's day wren boys, or more commonly known in this district as "mummers," visit the houses collecting money. When they have a certain amount of money