Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

The cat is a selfish animal and will not do any good turn only catch mice.
    A bull is a very dangerous animal when he is at large. A cross goat can also be very dangerous with the horns. The birds in the summer make music all the day.
    If you whatch ducks you will see that they always follow the drake. Turkeys and geese can be very cross. The turkey would peck at you, and the geese would fly at you. The way to call a hen is to call quite loudly, "chuck, chuck, chuck." A horse is hardly ever called by anyway.
    The way to call a calf is to call loudly "suck, suck, suck." To call a goat the caller must shout "kiddy, kiddy, kiddy." A pig will come if you shout, "hurish, hurish, hurish."
    A turkey will come if you say, "Pee, pee, pee." The way to call chickens is to say, "birdy, birdy, birdy."
    Robert Clancy
    Gleann Fearna, Co. Liatroma