Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this country there are a great many names for "cows". A "cow" without horns is called a "polly" and when you are calling the cow you say "phruggy." The place where they are kept is called a byre. Some people tie their "cows" with ropes and others tie them with chains. The stake is tied to the "raval" tree and the spanchel is tied to the stake. Long ago if a "cow" or a "calf" died the hoof was cut off and hung in the roof in byre. If they didnt do that another animal would die. When you are calling the animals you say as follows, the "horse" - "whoa" the "pig" - "hurish" the "goat" - "kiddy" and the "sheep" the same as the goat.
    Kevin Keany
    Srath na gCros, Co. Liatroma