Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

An Muine Dubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

a partridge
    and a pair of trees.
    New Years Day.
    The old people had a custom on New Years day, they watched to see would a dark haired man come in they used to say if a man was in first New Years day they would have good luck for the year, but if a woman came in first they used to close the door and not let her in as they used to say a woman brings bad luck. In olden times Mr Hosie a miller and a native of Dromahair used to put rods across the Bonet river, level with the water and leave a few men watching them on New Year's Eve to see would the water rise or go down during the night. If it rose provisions would rise during the year and if it went down provisions would come down in price.
    Whit Sunday.
    On Whit Sunday you should not go near water or sleep on that day lest you would be drowned or not waken. If a mare foaled on that day the foal would be cross and troublesome. Also if a cow calved on Whit Sunday the calf would not live unless he was fed on some other cow's milk; not on his mothers milk. A bull calf would have some chance of living but a heifer calf would have no chance as a heifer calf is not as strong as a bull calf.
    John Fowley
    An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma