Scoil: Newtownmanor (uimhir rolla 4905)

An Baile Nua, Co. Liatroma
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was of a certain nobleman who lived in the city of London. He had a considerable number of servants and he had one in which he proposed the greater confidence. One of his fellow servants became jealous with him and he went and made a complaint to his master and all he could impeach him with was that he was a gambler of cards, at which the nobleman was highly displeased for gamblers were a set of people he abominably hated and detested. He took the opportunity to call this fellow to account in order to chastise him for the same.
    "Will,Jack!please your lordship "What is it ?"
    "I am informed you are a gambler of cards"
    "Why , my Lord , who is he tat informed you ?"
    "No matter for that . Are you a gambler , or not?"
    "Why , my lord, I am so far from being a gambler that I never played a card in all my life - neither can I tell what a card means"
    "If so Jack, I am glad of that on your own account.However, we will call the informer to know whether this report be true or not"
    "With all my heart, my lord , I am well satisfied "
    The informer was called in .