Scoil: Newtownmanor (uimhir rolla 4905)

An Baile Nua, Co. Liatroma
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They are boiled on water and the juice of them is drunk. Docks are very useful for a burn of a nettle. If the seed of garlic is eaten it is a very good cure for boils. Garlic is also very good for colds. Rushes are very good for warts. They are cured by pulling ten rushes, then throwing one away and making the sign of the cross on the wart with each of the other nine. Bury those under a stone and as they rot the warts rot.
    There grows a plant in Newtown Castle called the "Barrach buidhe" and the juice of this plant cures jaundice. Nettles are also very good for blood purification. House leek is very good for burns and corns and they are cured by bruising the juice on the corn or burn. Marsh mallow is very good for a burn. It is used by boiling the root and rubbing the juice to the burn.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James Flanagan