Scoil: Newtownmanor (uimhir rolla 4905)

An Baile Nua, Co. Liatroma
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Conall Fowley and one windy evening he stood on the top of this rock for a bet for half an hour and then jumped off the rock to the ground. During this there was a great deal of people looking on and they thought he had done a great deed.
    This information was received all from my father.
  2. In this locality the people can boast about strong women and in my essay I am going to describe one. In the townland of Moragh there is girl living named Kate crown in her her youth she was very strong. She has one brother living names John, but he used to be earning money by working with his neightbours and on that account she had to work on the farm. In the harvest time she was well above to move three quarters of an Irish acre in one day. She used do her homework also and she used not
    Winnie Dolan
    An Currachán, Co. Liatroma