Scoil: Newtownmanor (uimhir rolla 4905)

An Baile Nua, Co. Liatroma
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I forgot to mention on the opposite page that the teachers had blackboards. Some of the teachers used go around and teach in some of the houses that could afford it. The schools were built of stone and they used have a fire. Each of the scholars used bring an armful of turf or a "bacog" as it was usually called. Long ago the teachers were very cross and they used punish the scholars severely. They had a very peculiar way for beating them. First they used put the pupil sitting on another pupils back and then beat the pupil unmercifully.
    The subjects taught in this school in Tawnlion were Reading, Writing and Arithmetic in English and Irish. At this time an Inspector never used come to those schools because the schools were not under the National Board. When this school closed another school began at Cornalaghta and the scholars were taught in much the same way and no inspector came there either, the home lessons being transcription.
        1. foirgnimh
    James Flanagan