Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cows. She asked him to bring home the cows and that she would milk them, and they would be surprised at all the milk she would be able to get from them and that in future the cows would have double their usual quantity of milk, but the old man refused to let her milk the cows as he knew she was a fairy and might take the milk from his cows or injure them in some way.
    The lovely lady again asked to be allowed milk the cows but the old man refused saying that his own people would soon be home, as the young lady went back towards the school singing and waving her hands and she disappeared in through the school window again. Next morning when they got up they found one of the cows had broken her leg. The cattle all met with some misfortune and one by one they all died and these people became very poor, and the old man was often sorry
    Mary Johnston
    Droim Dhá Thiar, Co. Liatroma