Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    have to be quarried out and they are put in a lime-kiln in which a fire has already been put of either coal or turf. It is left there until the lime is broken up into handy lumps. This lime is sold in barrels and half barrels. Long ago every family had its own lime kilns.
    Work in the forge is very common nowadays. In the forge asses and horses shoes are made and a great many other things are made out of iron. A blacksmith has a very hard life.
  2. The people made there own baskets in olden days from rods grown on the farm. They would collect a bundle of fine sally rods together with one strong one for the hoop or rim, and four or five lighter ones for the ribs. They made a circle of the strong ones the size the needed basket. Then they set in the ribs by dishing them in the centre to make the hallow to hold whatever would be put on it
    Colm Clinton
    Claon, Co. Liatroma