Scoil: Lugnaskeehan (uimhir rolla 6562)

Log na Sciathán, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Eibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times the people never sent for a doctor. They had their own local cures and believed in them.
    To cure toothache the person who complained had to walk round the churn three times without thinking of a fox. The cure for whooping cough was to take the food left behind by a ferret. Another cure for whooping cough was to go out under a donkey's body three times and make the sign of the cross each time. A father and mother who have the same surname have a cure for mumps. The patient is led to a place where the water of three townlands meet. A cure for a sty is to pull ten gooseberry thorns and point nine at the sty and throw away the tenth.
    To cure a burn by fire a person has to lick the mankeeper
      1. cleachtas an leighis