Scoil: Tarmon (uimhir rolla 13997)

An Tearmann, Co. Liatroma
P. Layden

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great factory at Spencer Harbour about sixty-five years ago. It gave employment to about a hundred people. These people used to make bricks, crocks and earthenware of every description. The bricks and crocks and the other kinds of earthenware were made out out of clay. Some of the clay was got in the hills and some of it was brought from Athlone by steamers. The clay that was got in the hills was brought to the factory by a bogey which was drawn by a pony on a tramway. There was a store at Spencer Harbour and steamers used to come from Limerick with meal and flour. The steamers used to leave with a cargo of bricks or coal. The man who was running the factory was a man named Albie Wallard. One night he ran away with the factories funds and the factory fell through.