Scoil: Cor na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 7495)

Corr na Gaoithe, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The oldest inhabitant in the district remembers to have heard this tale about the Flag-stone from his grand-father.
    The Stone was looked upon as enchanted.
    In connection with the Lake there is the following tale.:-
    One night a man who lived near the lake set his nets for the purpose of catching fish. The following morning he was up at day-break to see his take; In the half-light, what did he see in the Lake but a big high Castle, which appeared to him taller than any building he had ever seen before.
    When day broke, the castle disappeared and on looking for his nets; they had gone too.
    About 150 years ago, the people of Lower Annagh always went to Drumshanbo in a boat.
    One Xmas eve; as usual a boat-load left the mainland and when their shopping was finished, they prepared to come home.- When the boat was half-way on the return journey, a storm arose, and the women were in such a panic, they overturned the boat, all were drowned. Since then strange wails, weird sounds, and loud lamentations are heard