Scoil: Cor na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 7495)

Corr na Gaoithe, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Boyne it was thought how-ever, that no woman could eat of this fish from the well to live. Yet Sionann a lady with keen desire for knowledge declared that she would take the risk.
    She lit a fire accordingly by the side of the well, and having caught a salmon, she at once set it to broil on the hot embers. She tasted the fish as soon as it was cooked and who can describe the joy felt from the light of new knowledge that filled her mind.
    Alas! the next moment she was caught in a furious rush of water which burst from the well and carried the poor lady with it, until finally it surged onward as a might river. The Lady Sionann was drowned; but in memory of the event, the great river ever afterwards bore her name.
    Suíomh
    An tSionainn, Co. an Chabháin / Co. Chiarraí / Co. an Chláir / Co. na Gaillimhe / Co. na hIarmhí / Co. Liatroma / Co. an Longfoirt / Co. Luimnigh / Co. Ros Comáin / Co. Thiobraid Árann / Co. Uíbh Fhailí