Scoil: Cor na Muclach (uimhir rolla 14470)

Corr na Muclach Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
Annie Ryan

the Evil ear.
    The people of this parish of Ballinagore(?) had and have great belief in those cures. 'Whooping cough' or as it is locally called 'chin cough'.
    One cure for whooping cough is to eat bread that two married people of the same name bake.
    Another cure for 'whooping cough' is, the person is put in and out between a donkey's legs.
    'A third Cure'
    There is a man named Felix Mc Parthin(?) in the townland of Cornagee who has the cure for 'Whooping cough'. When a person has 'Whooping cough' he goes to this mans house to get the cure made.
    He brings him out to a 'ditch' close to his house and ties one end of a straw rope around the neck of the person who has 'Whooping cough'. Then he stands at the other side of the ditch and takes hold of the other end of the rope and pulls the person across the ditch.
    'Jaundice'
    A cure for jaundice was nettles