Scoil: Cor na Muclach (uimhir rolla 14470)

Corr na Muclach Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
Annie Ryan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Their names are Pat Kelleher, Corraluber, adn Mrs. Anne McPartland, Cultha, Dowra, Co.Leitrim The cure is made by saying certain prayers in honour of the Saint to whom the curse belongs.
    "Head fever."
    The cure for head fever is made by two people in this parish. One of them is Miss Brigig Darcy, Greaghnafarna, Dowra, Co. Leitrim and the other Mr. Pat McPartland, Upper Annagh.
    The way the cure is made is by saying certain prayers and measuring the head. If the head fever is very bad the person has to go nine times. The days for making the cure are Mondays and Thursdays.
    Another way is by putting the person kneeling down. Then he blows his breath on the person's head and says some prayers.
    "Heart fever."
    A man named Francis Carrigan who lives in the townland of Stranagarvana has the cure of (the) heart fever
    When a person is suffering from
      1. cleachtas an leighis