Scoil: Cor na Muclach (uimhir rolla 14470)

Corr na Muclach Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
Annie Ryan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    during the night and to keep up the cheer and amusement the groom went round with a jug of whiskey and a glass and treated the guests several times.
    About twelve o'clock the "straw boys" arrived at the wedding house. The captain tapped the door and in a disguising voice asked if there was any objection to himself and his men entering.
    Immediately the musicians ceased to play, and the dancing stopped. Then the groom stood up and invited the Captain and his men to enter.
    The captain entered and told No. 1 to come foreward. Then two men entered. No II was then ordered to come forward and two more entered. This continued until all the straw-boys had entered.
    Then the captain stepped in front of his men, and in a loud voice exclaimed that they had come a long way that night to congratulate the Bride and Groom on the happy occasion of their marriage.
    Having spoken at some length the Groom suddenly replied. Then the Captain announced that the straw-boys would like to see the bride and groom.