Scoil: Cor na Muclach (uimhir rolla 14470)

Corr na Muclach Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
Annie Ryan

having a dance.
    Immediately the bride and groom took the floor. The musicians commenced to play their favourite tune and they gave an exhibition of their best step dancing At the conclusion of the dance the Captain called for three cheers for the Bride and Groom, which were heartily given. Then he asked if they would like to see two of his men having a dance. Everybody shouted "yes" and two of the straw-boys cane forward. The best man provided them with two lady partners and they commenced to dance As they nimble treaded on the floor they were cheered again and again by the wedding party. At the conclusion of th dance the best-man asked the straw boys to have a drink but this they usually refused.
    Everybody at the wedding enjoyed the straw-boys and their dress was a source of amusement to the guests.
    It consisted of hats made of straw which were pulled down over their heads in order to cover their faces as it is considered unlucky if any of the