Scoil: Cor na Muclach (uimhir rolla 14470)

Corr na Muclach Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
Annie Ryan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and put standing at the table. Then he put his hand into one of the basins. If he puts his hand into the clay, he is said to be the first to die. If he puts his hand into the water he will be the first to cross the ocean and if he puts his hand into the basin which the ring is he will be the first to be married. Then someone else does the same.
    There is a great deal of superstition connected with this night. Some people would be afraid to go out on this night. They say all the fairies are out.

"St. Martin's Day."
    St Martin's day falls on the 11th November The people have to kill something on this day or if they do not something will fall on them. Some of the people kill hens or turkeys the day before St. Martin's day. While the blood is falling from the fowl the people bring it round to the four corners of the house, and let some of the blood fall in each corner.
    Once St. Martin was too fat he had to be tapped and lard taken out of him. He put the lard under a barrel and left it in there for a number of days.