Scoil: Cor na Muclach (uimhir rolla 14470)

Corr na Muclach Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
Annie Ryan

anything on that day for fear they would take away that person's luck.
    "Hallowe'en"
    Hallowe'en comes on the night before the first of November every year. Everone looks forward to this night especially the children It is one of grat amusement and pleasure.
    A great number of games are played in every house on this night such as. "Ducking for apples." A crock or tub is filled with water into which an apple is thrown. Then the person dives down for the apple and if he cannot catch it in his mouth someone else tries and so on until it is taken up. Then another is thrown in and so on.
    Another game is to hang an apple from the left and try to catch it in your mouth.
    Roasting nuts is another common game. Some nuts are put in the fire The people sit round the fire. After some time in the fire they shoot out and the person to whom they shoot gets them.
    Another exciting game is to get three basins and leave them on the table. Clay is put in one, water is put in another and a ring in another.
    Then the person is blind-folded