Scoil: Hollymount (uimhir rolla 13122)

An Cloichreán Beag, Co. Liatroma
Philip Carrigan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1813 on Good Friday 14 people from Inismagrath near Dowra went to Drumshanbo by boat. They were drowned on return journey near O'Connor's island. All bodies recovered.
    In the year 1879 Thomas Throp and Richard Sadlier were drowned on Lake Allen in the month of September on their way to Drumshanbo. Bodies recovered.
    In 1881 an Englishman named Reid and an Irishman named Anderson were drowned in Lake Allen. They were drowned at Fahy Point and their boat was got on shore near the school.
    One body was got.
    The only epidemic of a serious nature that occurred in the area was in 1846. The yellow fever was rampant as a result of Famine.
    Rec. F. Daid, Cleighanmore
    F. Daid