Scoil: Tobar Rua (uimhir rolla 15427)

An Tobar Rua Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are only two grave-yards in this parish now. One of them in Ballinkill and they other in Kilcolum. Situated in each of these graveyards are the ruins, in Ballinkill there is a figure, carved out on a stone of Liam Garl, one of the De Burges of Connacht. An old castle stands about a quarter of a mile from the church and near this castle is a tunnel which leads down to it. In the long ago the soldiers in the old castle used to be attacked by soldiers who went down into the tunnel. For what purpose these tunnels were made no body knows.
    Unbaptised children were said to be buried in forts or in places where there were old ruins or in places where there were old ruins or in dark places. There are said to be some children buried in Tom bourley's field (Ardagh) and more buried in John Kelly's field in (Toberroe,)
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Margaret Glennon