Scoil: Lisín na hEilte (Buachaillí)

Lisín na hEilte, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraic Ó Séadhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    yards of the burial ground the coffin broke and the remains fell out and was scattered around the road. The people gathered the pieces of the coffin and the body of the dead man and places them on a seat by the side of the road. Then they piled stones and clay over the heap to a height of about four feet. Ever after that when people passed by the heap they threw a stone at it and said in Irish "The lord have mercy on the dead.
    Now this road is not there but a good modernized road is made South of it.
    The road from Patch to Cloonecat was made about the year 1880. A bridge was made across the Sinking River to replace the old ford. From the village of Lisheenaheilta there is an old mass-path running through the land of Cashel and joining the main road at Patrick Walsh's house. It is used by people from Lisheenaheilta for a short cut to the town of Glenamaddy. It is said that a man is buried at
    Martin Warde