Scoil: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Gleann na Madadh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    took milk from cows in those days. It is supposed that they took the butter by milking the cow before sunrise and before the owner made the first churning by performing some charm.
    2 Some witches had a dead man's hand and others a hook and more milked the cow into their shoes so that the owner of the cow could get no butter until that cow calved again.
    3 The people shook salt on the churn before churning
    4 Other people put a coal under the churn so that nobody could bring the butter
    5 If you went into a house and the people of that house churning you should not come out without helping for they believed that anybody who made the churning could not take the butter
    6 When the churning was finished they would swing the churn-dash three times round the churn and while doing so they would make the sign of the cross so that the devil could no come near it.
    Frances Corely
    Thomas Hussey