Scoil: Leacaigh (Leacach)

Leacach Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hÁinlíghe

one.
    He thought of a plan. He said that he would frighten them and make after half of them. He knew that in their excitement they would all dash off for the lake and the farthest away would hardly remark him. So he frightened the nearest ones to the lake and kept on the chase after them. When the rest came up on the same track he pounced for one and as he was a powerful man he managed to overpower him, he had a rope around his own waist, he knew that he wanted the use of his two hands to tire down the animal. He tied the horse up. On his way home on the following morning he met a very strange type of woman. The woman said to him, It's early you're out, and where did you get that strange animal. So he told her of his adventure. This woman is what you would call a witch and knew of many things that were to come by some spell or omen. She said to the man, if you can manage to keep that horse for twenty
    An Turlach Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Chrissie Callanan