Scoil: Inis Mac ón Tír (uimhir rolla 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. na Gaillimhe
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Market Cross (Cong). The Market cross in Cong is said to mark the spot where a Just Judge was slain 1350.
    The "Fuil - a Ree" or Kings Blood. A piece of linen preserved by Abbot Prendergast and supposed to have been dipped in the blood of King Charles I executed 1649.
    Chalices:-
    There are several interesting Chalices in Cong and the Neale. The prettiest and most precious is an unique tiny chalice which can be unscrewed into three parts. The diameter of the cup is 1 1/4 inches of the base height five inches. A relic of penal days when disguised priests carried the chalice concealed in their pockets.
    The Shrine of Cong is with the Cross in the N. museum. Of semicircular shape, it was constructed of brass and silver ornamented with crystals, Asulia [?], and gold and silver filagree work. Upper front adorned with metal crucifix having figures on each side.
    Last Lord Abbot of Cong
    Last Lord Abbot of Cong, lived in Abbotstown on farm near Moytúra house. He was a fine man courteous, white-haired and a fine specimen of the [?] priest of that epoch. He delighted in showing the Cross of Cong. The Shrine, The King's Blood