Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    turned back his head again the devil had disappeared and the man saw a track of a horse's hoof under the table and that night he died.
  2. At one time there were friars in Carrueragh. They lived in the farm now known as James Barret's farm. At that time there was no road either at Coillagurteen or in Bunagara.
    One of those friars was in Listowel at a mission. He was coming home this day and he came on by the mail road and then he came on by the fields to come the shortcut home through a mountain dividing Bunagara and Carrueragh. In this mountain there is a deep hole about 14 feet deep and it is the very make of a lime kiln.
    This hole is at the top of Patrick OConnor's bog of Coilbee. This hole was covered over with heath and the
    1. am
    Billy Drury