Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    26. Up at Ballinagaoithe near Glanderry near Castleisland where the Smanlagh rises the year o' the flood a cradle and 1/2 a blanket was dug up out of a boggy place. 60 yrs ago. Bill Keane saw the cradle and twigs that made it.
  2. 27. There's a man out our way called Conny Dore (also told about Jack Joy and Paddy Drury) and his brother sent a £1 from America to Conny to buy clothes for his father who was in the hospital. Conny Dore heard it and went to my grandfather and got it to buy clothes. As he was going to town a blackbird came out on a bush and he says "Spind spind and God'll sind". Conny spent the £1 and came home drunk. As he was going to town the next day an' he pure cráidhte the black bird was up on the tree and he says "Have it Yourself or be without it". Conny cursed the blackbird.
    28. One day there was a man mowing a meadow and one of his children happened to be asleep in the meadow and when he was coming to near the child a frog came out and said "Don't cut the legs o' he" and so the child was saved.
    29. My mother's grandmother went to the well one day and found a frog in it and threw it out. The frog followed her back and held lepping up on her back till she reached the kitchen.
    (30.) S. Hassett from his mother.
    (a) "There was a woman living near Athea and she used light a candle and she used to pang or curse and then go off in a weakness and when she used to recover, anything you would ask her for she would open her apron and give it to you. (Was it a [?] as "Kitty the Curser?" ([?])
    (b) Two priests came to Beale on holiday to their friends. One was very young and had just been ordained. One day he went down to the sea near where the servant boy was working. He asked the boy if he would like to see some queer sights and the boy said yes. The priest took out a prayer-
    S. Kennelly
    Baile an Rudalaigh, Co. Chiarraí