School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. Shawn Burns, a native of Coolancelig, Duagh, was one of the most noted men in Ireland for his strenght, as there can be seen this present day in that Parish, stones which he lifted and threw, that no man since or before could stir. One day he happened to be in a forge in the county Limerick and an old man passed by the road outside and shouted to bring him something to light his pipe as matches were not as plentiful as they are now. Shown placed a tiny bit of lighting coal on the anvil which was three hundred weights in weight and then handled it in one hand and took it out to the waiting man and placed the piece of lighting coal from it on the old man/s pipe, who got stunned and exclaimed that no man could ever do it but Burn's from Kerry.
    Long ago Shoen Burns and his brothers went to the bog drawing
    Robert Finucane