Scoil: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Haodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bridegroom's house. To this feast the "Sappers" come. These uninvited men who dress up like wren-boys. They must be well treated and if not they cause a lot of trouble.
    If they get married on Shrove Tuesday they must return home that night. If they do not return they must stop out until Easter.
    Much rivalry exists between the friends of the bride and bridegroom. Men on horseback race each other to the Church and they are urged on by their supporters.
    After the marriage ropes are tied across the road at certain points and the bridegroom has to give money to those responsible for the ropes.
    Tomás Ó Bairéad
    Áth an Trochais, Co. Chiarraí